Click on Image to enlarge
Click on Back button on Browser to return to Catalogue
Page design, text and images are copyright Pacts Auction Systems 2001.
Sale date: |
Book Sale on Tuesday 6th July 2004 |
Lot numbers: |
451-480 of 846 |
Lot |
Description & Estimate |
Vat % (Sales Tax) |
Image |
Hammer Price £ |
451 |
KENT. Puckle, Rev. John. The Church and Fortress of Dover Castle. Ocford and London, Parker, 1864. 8vo., orig. cloth (head and tail of spine chipped, upper cover slightly discoloured). Tinted frontispiece, 8 plates & 2 folding plans. -- Farrar, Vary Rev.F.W., and others eds. Canterbury, n.d. (c. 1902). 4to., orig. cloth gilt (spine faded). Plane & Photographic illustrations -- Keyes, Sidney Kilworth. Dartford Some Historical Notes.., Further Historical Notes, 2 vols. First Edition, Dartford 1933-37. (4) £70-100 | Nil |
140 | |
| 452 | LEIGHTON, JOHN. M. Select Views on the River Clyde Engraved by Joseph Swan, From Drawings by J. Fleming. Glasgow and London, 1830. 4to., cont. calf gilt (rather worn). Engraved title and 42 tissued plates on india paper mounted (some spotting, mostly to text). With another incomplete copy of the same (2) £120-180 | Nil |
120 | |
| 453 | LEIGHTON, JOHN. M. The Lakes of Scotland: A Series of Views, From Paintings..by John Fleming. Engraved by Joseph Swan. Glasgow, 1934. 4to., cont. half green morocco gilt (rubbed, sides darkened) Four engraved titles and 48 plates (one stained, occasional minor spotting) £120-150 | Nil |
90 | |
| 454 | Glasgow and London, 1836. 4to., orig. cloth gilt (lacks backstrip, faded). Additional engraved title, & 11 plates by Joseph Swan, proofs on india paper, mounted, and plan (occasional spotting) -- PERTHSHIRE ILLUSTRATED.. n.d. 4to., cont. half black roan.Engraved title, frontispiece & 52 plates, by Swan and others after various artists (some spotting).With rather worn copy of Beattie's Scotland Illustrated (one plate torn out, margins spotted) (3) £150-250 | Nil |
210 | |
| 455 | MILNER, Rev. JOHN. The History Civil and Ecclesiastical..of Winchester. Second Edition, 1809. 2 vols, in one, 4to., old half calf (rubbed). Engraved titles, folding plan and 12 plates, 3 of them folding. With vol 1 only of B.B. Woodward. The History of Hampshire, n.d. (2) £100-150 | Nil |
||
| 456 | MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A Series of Picturesque Views of Seats of Noblemen and Gentlmen of Great Britain and Ireland. n.d. c.1880. 6vols. 4to., orig. cloth gilt, a.e.g. (inner upper joint of vol 1 cracking one, flyleaf loose) 240 coloured plates including titles (6) £200-300 | Nil |
180 | |
| 457 | MORRIS, Rev. F.O. A Series of Picturesque Views Seats of the Noblemen and Gentlemen of Great Britain and Ireland. 6 vols., n.d. 4to., orig. cloth gilt. Coloured plates (lacks Windsor and Blenheim in vol 1, some plates loose or inserted from another edition). Sold not suject to return (6) £60-100 | Nil |
130 | |
| 458 | MOULE, THOMAS. Great Britain Illustrated: A Series of Original Views. 1830. 4to., cont. half black calf. Additional engraved title & 118 views (2 to a plate). by Finden after W.Westall (some spotting) -- BURKE, J. BERNARD. The Historic Lands of England. 2 vols., 1848-49. 8vo., orig. red cloth (spines gilt). Lithographic plates (lacks Highclere but with a duplicate of Clake) -- BREWER, J.N. The Picture of England. 2 vols., 1820. 12mo., cont. diced calf (rebacked). 252 views (3 to a page). With 2 other volumes (7) £150-200 | Nil |
150 | |
| 459 | NEALE, JOHN PRESTON. Views of The Seats of Noblemen and Gentlemen in England, Wales, Scotland & Ireland. 11 vols., in 2 series, Large Paper, 1818-29. 4to., cont. full green morocco gilt, a.e.g. (head of spine of vol 1 First Series nicked, some rubbing, vol 2 of 1st Series with inner upper joint cracked, & lower cover slightly discoloured). Engraved titles and 721 plates, proofs on india paper (ex 722, lacks Hill Hall Essex, in vol 2 2nd series, Rolls Park misbound). Bookplate of the Earl of Cromer (11) See Illustration £600-800 | Nil |
600 | |
| 460 | NOBLE, T. and T. ROSE. The Counties of Chester, Derby, Leicester, Lincoln and Rutland Illustrated. Fisher, 1836. 4to., cont. half roan gilt (worn). Engraved title and 72 views (2 to a page) after Thomas Allom (clean); ANOTHER copy, 1836. 4to., cont. half calf (some wear, plates spotted) (2) £100-150 | Nil |
110 | |
| 461 | NOORTHOUCK, JOHN. A New History of London, Including Westminster and Southwark. Firset Edition, 1773. 4to., 19th c. half maroon roan (some wear). Engraved frontispiece, vignette on title and 41 maps, plates and plans, some folding, 2 of the maps partly hand coloured (both with short tear at inner edge). See Illustration £250-350 | Nil |
360 | |
| 462 | PENNANT, THOMAS. A Tour in Wales. 2 vols., 1778-83. 4to., cont. calf spines gilt (upper cover vol 1 detached, joints cracked) Engraved titles and plates as per list (some spotting in vol 2) (2) £100-150 | Nil |
100 | |
| 463 | PENNANT, THOMAS. A Journey from London to the Isle of Wight. First Edition, 2 vols., 1801. 4to., cont. half blue roan (spines scuffed). 2 folding engraved maps, hand coloured in outline and 47 plates (2) £100-200 | Nil |
60 | |
| 464 | PULMAN, GEORGE P.R. The Book of the Axe. Fourth Edition, 1875. Presentation copy inscribed to Mrs. Gage, "With the Authro's best respects, Aug. 10th 1876" 8vo., orig. cloth gilt, t.e.g. Folding map, mounted on linen, plates and text illustrations £200-300 | Nil |
160 | |
| 465 | ROBERTS, GEORGE. The History and Antiqities of the Borough of Lyme Regis and Charmouth, 1834. 12mo., half brown morocco. Folding coloured map, folding plate (spotted) text illustrations; THE LIFE, PROGRESSES, AND REBELLION OF JAMES, DUKE OF MONMOUTH, 2 vols., First Edition, 1844. 8vo., orig. cloth. Engraved portrait frontispiece and folding map; THE SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE PEOPLE OF THE SOUTHERN COUNTIES OF ENGLAND IN THE PAST CENTURIES, First Edition, 1856. 8vo., orig. cloth (spine faded) text Illustrations (4) £220-250 | Nil |
250 | |
| 466 | ROBY, JOHN. Traditions of Lancashire. Fourth Edition, Large Paper, 2 vols., 1867. 4to., cont. green morocco gilt, a.e.g. (rubbed). Engraved portrait and plates, mounted, text illustrations. (a few margins stained in vol 1). With 2 others on Lancashire including Pyne, WH. Lancashire Illustrated. 1831. 104 views (2 to page), (some spotting and staining) (5) £200-300 | Nil |
||
| 467 | ROSEE, FREDERICK. The Ruined Abbeys of Britain, William Mackenzie, n. d. Folio. Chromolithographic plates and wood engravings by A.F. Lydon -- BEATTIE, WILLIAM. The Castles and Abbeys of England. 2 vols., J.S. Virtue, n.d. 8 vo., Engraved portrait and 38 views, text illustrations. Orig. pictorial cloth gilt (3) £60-80 | Nil |
30 | |
| 468 | RUTTER, JOHN. Delineations of the North Western Division of the County of Somerset..Printed and Published by the Author, Shaftesbury and London, 1829. 4to., cloth, with orig. printed paper sides laid down. Subscriber's copy, that of Sir Thomas Lethbridge (signed and dated on eng. title). Engraved title, 11 plates, and map, ahnd coloured in outline. Text illustrations. With 2 original adverts. Loodely inserted £50-70 | Nil |
45 | |
| 469 | SCOTLAND. Beattie, William. Scotland Illustrated..2vols., 1838. 4to., cont. half red stained calf (some wear). Additional engraved titles, folding map and 112 plates only (stained); another copy containing 60 plates only (mostly clean); and a volume of R.W. Billings, without general title contaning 71 engraved views; and 2 other volumes on Scotland (6) £150-200 | Nil |
160 | |
| 470 | SCOTLAND. Scott, Sir WALTER. Provincial Antiquities ad Picturesque Scenry of Scotland. 2 vols., in one, 1826. 4to., cont. half red morocco gilt (rubbed). Engraved titles and 50 plates after J.M.W. Turner & others (some spotting and offsetting) -- MACKIE, CHARLES. Historical Description of the Town of Dundee. Glasgow & London, 1836. 4to., orig. roan backed cloth (spine worn). Additional engraved title, 11 plates & plan by J. Swan (staining at inner margins). LEIGHTON, JOHN M. Swan;s Views of the Lakes of Scotland (3) £80-120 | Nil |
150 | |
| 471 | SCOTT, SIR WALTER. The Border Antiquities of England and Scotland. 2 vols., 1814. 4to., cont. half blue stained calf gilt (backstrip of vol 2 defective some wear). Engraved titles and plates (minor marginal spotting). -- RAMSAY, PHILIP A. Views in Renfrewshire. Edinburgh 1839. Folio, cont. qtr. brown morocco (rubbed). Engraved frontis., map and 29 plates (browned) (3) £100-200 | Nil |
40 | |
| 472 | SCOTT, SIR WALTER. Border Antiquities of England and Scotland. 2 vols. , 1814-17 4to., cont. red morocco gilt, a.e.g. (some wear to spines, rubbed). Engraved titles, frontis., and 91 plates -- BILLINGS, ROBERT WILLIAM. The Baronial and Eccesiaticel Antiquities of Scotland. 4 vols., Edinburgh (c.1845-52). 4to., orig. cloth gilt (vol 4 not uniform). Engraved titles and plates (some spotting, plates margins stained in vol 1, broken in bindings). Sold not Subject to return (6) £100-200 | Nil |
70 | |
| 473 | SCOTT, SIR WALTER. Border Antiquities of England and Scotland. 2 vols. , n.d. 4to., cont. ful green morocco gilt, a.e.g. (scraped). Engraved titles, frontispiece and 88 plates (occasional spotting, some offsetting, lacks printed titles, some crossing out in text). With 4 vols (ex 5) of R. Forsyth. The Beauties of Scotland. 1805-06. Engraved plates (6) £80-120 | Nil |
40 | |
| 474 | SHEPHERD, THOMAS H. Modern Athens, ...or Edinburgh, in the Nineteenth Century, 1829. 4to., cont. half roan gilt (rubbed). Additional engraved title and 103 views (2 or 3 to a page) (occasional soiling) £100-150 | Nil |
110 | |
| 475 | SIMOND, LOUIS. Journal of a Tour and Residence in Great Britain, During the Years 1810 and 1811, by A French Traveller...Edinburgh 1815. First Edition, 2 vols., 8vo., cont. calf gilt (rebacked). 21 aquatint plates, 2 folding tables, and engraved text illustrations (prelims. and final leaved of vol stained) (2) £40-60 | Nil |
45 | |
| 476 | SMITH, WILLIAM. A New & Compendious History of the County od Warwick. Birmingham, 1830. 4to., orig. cloth (solied, upper joints split). Engraved title, map, and 59 plates (spotted) With another volume on Warwickshire (lacking title) containing 30 engraved plates after David Cox and others (mostly clean) (2) £60-80 | Nil |
60 | |
| 477 | SOMERSET AND DORSET. Notes & Queries for Somert and Dorset, edited by H. Norris, C.H. Mayo and others vols 1 - 33. Sherborne 1890-1995. 8vo. , cont. half calf spines gilt (early vols. rubbed) 2 vols. in orig. cloth. Illustrated with indexes bound in (33) £280-320 | Nil |
||
| 478 | SOMERSET AND DORSET. Notes , Queries. Edited by Frederic William Weaver, Charles Herbert Mayo and others. 54 various issues between June 1903 and December 1922 (not a continuous run) Sherborne. 8vo., orig. wraps. Sold not subject to return (54) £20-30 | Nil |
60 | |
| 479 | TOULMIN, JOSHUA. The History of Taunton...New Edition, Greatly Enlarged...By James Savage. Taunton, 1822. 8vo., orig. boards uncut. Engraved frontispiee and 3 folding plates (spotted). -- CHUBB, T. A Descriptive List of the Printed Maps of Somersetshire 1575-1914. Taunton, 1914. 8vo., orig. cloth. Illustrations. Woth 3 others on Somerset (5) | Nil |
40 | |
| 480 | TURNER, J.M.W. and T. GIRTIN. River Scenery. Published by W.B. Cooke, 1827. 4to., cont. half russia (lacks backstrip). 13 mezzotints plates (ex 18, some spotting, and staining to inner margins). Sold not subject to return £40-60 | Nil |
20 |
Buyers Premium at our standard rates plus VAT is payable on all purchases.
Catalogue produced automatically using the CatMaker® process. Precise alignment of columns cannot be guaranteed.